Spring 2021 Course Schedule

Body

NOTE: Departmental websites are for advising and course planning purposes only; the course schedules published on BuckeyeLink are the only authoritative listings of course offerings.

Arabic - Hebrew - Hindi - Jewish StudiesNELC - Persian - Turkish - UrduUzbek



ARABIC

1101 Elementary Modern Standard Arabic I
     10:20-11:15 TWRF TBD 28132

1102 Elementary Modern Standard Arabic II
     9:10-10:05 TWRF Dirbas 16314
     12:40-1:35 TWRF Dirbas 16316
     3:00-3:55 TWRF Atanassova 16315

1103 Intermediate Modern Standard Arabic I
     10:20-11:15 TWRF Atanassova 29177

2104 Intermediate Modern Standard Arabic II
      11:30-12:25 MTWRF Labaki 20169
      12:40-1:35 MTWRF Atanassova 16318

2112 Colloquial Arabic II
     2:20-3:40 TR Labaki 28134

2241 Contemporary Arab Cultures: Arts, Mass Media, Society
     9:35-10:55 F Sellman 29185

2701 Classical and Medieval Arabic Literature in Translation 
     3:55-5:15 TR Al-Jallad 34842

3702 Place, Space, and Migration in Arabic Literature and Film 
     11:10-12:30 F Sellman 34817

3705 A Thousand and One Nights: Storytelling in Arabic and World Literature
     2:20-3:40 WF Anthony 29181

4106 High Intermediate Modern Standard Arabic
     12:40-1:35 TWRF & 1:50-2:45 W Labaki 20168

4120 Arabic Media
     11:10-12:30 WF Dirbas 16319

5611 History of the Arabic Language 
     3:55-5:15 WF Al-Jallad 28135/28136

7602 Studies in Arabic Prose - The Hadith Literature
     12:45-2:05 TR Anthony 27211/27212


HEBREW

1102 Elementary Hebrew II
     9:10-10:05 TWRF Golan 28346
     11:30-12:25 TWRF Golan 19494

2105 Intermediate Hebrew II
     10:20-11:15 TWRF Golan 26180

2241 Culture of Contemporary Israel (Cross-listed as JEWSHST 2242)
     12:45-2:05 MW Tanenbaum 33220/33216

2700 The Hebrew Bible in Translation (Cross-listed as JEWSHST 2700)
     9:35-10:55 TR Frank 34167/34169

3704 Women in the Bible and Beyond (Cross-listed as JEWSHST 3704)
     11:10-12:30 Brenner 33221/33219


HINDI

1102 Elementary Hindi II
     4:10-5:05 MTWR Palvankar 19496

2104 Intermediate Hindi II
     4:35-5:25 MTWRF TBD 35999


Jewish Studies

2201 Introduction to Jewish Culture, Thought, and Practice
     2:20-3:40 MW Tanenbaum 29275

2241 Introduction to Yiddish Culture (Cross-listed as Yiddish 2241)
     9:35-10:55 TR Gollance 33199/33197

2242 Culture of Contemporary Israel (Cross-listed as Hebrew 2241)
     12:45-2:05 MW Tanenbaum 33220/33216

2450 Ancient & Medieval Jewish History, 300 BCE to 1100 CE (Cross-listed as History 2450)
     12:45-2:05 TR Frank 33217/33097

2455 Jews in American Film (Cross-listed as History 2455)
     12:45-2:05 T Goldish 27998/33212

2475 History of the Holocaust (Cross-listed as History 2475)
     11:10-12:30 TR Judd 29701/29949

2700 The Hebrew Bible in Translation (Cross-listed as Hebrew 2700)
    9:35-10:55 TR Frank 34167/34169

3111 Introduction to Jewish Philosophy (Cross-listed as Philosophy 3111)
     2:20-3:40 TR Shapiro 33400/33449

3704 Women in the Bible and Beyond (Cross-listed as Hebrew 3704)
     11:10-12:30 Brenner 33221/33219


NELC

2241 The Middle East Close-Up: People, Cultures, Societies
     12:45-2:05 TR Liu 28155/28270

2244 Films of the Middle East
     Asynchronous Online Kamali 34818

5401 Methodologies for the Study of Ancient Religions
     3:55-6:40 Swartz M 34820/34821/34589/34590

5645 Contemporary Issues in the Middle East
     11:10-12:30 Payind TR 26657/23712/23738


PERSIAN

1102 Elementary Persian II
     9:10-10:05 TWRF Kamali Sarvestani 23574

2701 Persian Literature in Translation (Second Session Course)
     Asynchronous Online Kamali 28156


TURKISH

1102 Elementary Turkish II
     3:00-3:55 TWRF Steele 20180

2101 Intermediate Turkish II
     4:10-5:05 TWRF Steele 33230

2241 Beyond Harems and Belly Dancers: Turkish Culture (Second Session Course)
     Asynchronous Online Schoon 34827


URDU

1102 Elementary Urdu II
     1:20-2:20 MTWRF Minnesota Courseshare 34869


UZBEK

1102 Elementary Uzbek II
     9:10-10:05 MTWR Azimova 20166

3102 Advanced Uzbek
     11:10-12:30 TR  Azimova 34849