Autumn 2020 Course Schedule

Body

NOTE: Departmental websites are for advising and course planning purposes only; the course schedules published on BuckeyeLink are the only authoritative listings of course offerings.

Arabic - Hebrew - Hindi - Jewish Studies - NELC - Persian - Turkish - Uzbek


Arabic

1101 Elementary Modern Standard Arabic I
     9:10-10:05 TWRF Atanassova 12579 (online)
    11:30-12:25 TWRF Dirbas 12581 (online)
    12:40-1:35 TWRF Dirbas 12582 (online)

1102 Elementary Modern Standard Arabic II
     10:20-11:15 TWRF Atanassova 25690 (online)

1103 Intermediate Modern Standard Arabic I
     9:10-10:05 TWRF Dirbas 12583 (online)
     11:30-12:25 TWRF Labaki 12584
     3:00-3:55 TWRF Atanassova 20102 (online)

2111 Colloquial Arabic I (Formerly Arabic 4111)
     2:20-3:40 TR Labaki 24780 (online)

2702 Modern Arabic Literature in Translation 
     2:20-3:40 WF Sellman 34172 (online)

3105 Intermediate Modern Standard Arabic III
     12:40-1:35 TWRF 1:50-2:45 W Labaki 12585

4626 Introduction to the Arabic Qur'an
     3:55-5:15 TR Al-Jallad 24781 (online)

5401 Translation: Theory and Practice
     11:10-12:30 WF Sellman 24958/24782 (online)

7602 Studies in Arabic Poetry
     TBD Al-Jallad 37064

Hebrew

1101 Elementary Hebrew I
     9:10-10:05 TWRF Golan 15811 (online)
     11:30-12:25 TWRF Golan 15812 (online)

1103 Intermediate Hebrew I
     10:20-11:15 TWRF Golan 15813 (online)

2241 Culture of Contemporary Israel 
         12:45-2:05 MW Tanembaum 34173 (online)

2700 The Hebrew Bible in Translation 
         9:35-10:55 TR Frank 15814 (online)

3245 Israeli Film & Society 
         TBD Brenner 34177 (online)

3703 Prophecy in the Hebrew Bible 
          12:45-2:05 TR Frank 23208 (online)

5601 Introduction to Hebrew Literary and Cultural Texts
          2:20-3:40 MW Tanenbaum 36886/36887 (online)

5603 Readings in Rabbinic Literature 
          3:55-5:15 MW Swartz 34211/34212 (online)


Hindi

1101 Elementary Hindi I
     4:10-5:05 MTWR Palvankar 15815 (online)

1103 Intermediate Hindi I
     5:20-6:15 MTWR Palvankar 15816 (online)


Jewish Studies

2201 Introduction to Jewish Culture, Thought, and Practice
     11:10-12:30 TR Brenner 34213 (online)

2242 Culture of Contemporary Israel 
         12:45-2:05 MW Tanembaum 34174 (online)

2700 The Hebrew Bible in Translation 
         9:35-10:55 TR Frank 26159 (online)

3245 Israeli Film & Society 
         TBD Brenner 34178 (online)

3703 Prophecy in the Hebrew Bible 
          12:45-2:05 TR Frank 26158 (online)


NELC

2241 The Middle East Close-Up: People, Cultures, Societies
     12:45-2:05 TR Liu 22479 (online)

2244 Films of the Middle East
     TBD Kamali Sarvestani 34218 (online)

3501 Introduction to Islam
     2:20-3:40 TR Anthony 25698

5103 Grammar of Selected Ancient Near Eastern Languages
     4:15-7:00 M Al-Jallad 36677/36678


Persian

1101 Elementary Persian I
     9:10-10:05 TWRF Kamali Sarvestani 18336 (online)

1103 Intermediate Persian I
     11:30-12:25 TWRF Kamali Sarvestani 18337 (online)


Turkish

1101 Elementary Turkish I
     3:00-3:55 TWRF Steele 20058 (online)

1103 Intermediate Turkish I
        4:10-5:05 TWRF Steele 34221 (online)

3350 Contemporary Issues in Turkey 
   TBD Schoon 36804 (online - 2nd Session)


Uzbek

1101 Elementary Uzbek I
    9:10-10:05 MTWR Azimova 20059 (online)

2102 Intermediate Uzbek III
     11:10-12:30 TR Azimova 35329 (online)