Autumn 2015 Course Schedule

NOTE: Departmental websites are for advising and course planning purposes only; the course schedules published on BuckeyeLink are the only authoritative listings of course offerings.

Arabic - Hebrew - Hindi - NELC - Persian - Turkish - Uzbek


Arabic

1101 Elementary Modern Standard Arabic I
     11662 TWRF 8:00-8:55 Labaki
     11663 TWRF 9:10-10:05 Zhao
     11664 TWRF 10:20-11:15 Atanassova
     11665 TWRF 3-3:55 Atanassova
     11666 TWRF 4:10-5:05 Atanassova

1103 Intermediate Modern Standard Arabic I
     11667 TWRF 9:10-10:05 Elaqad
     11668 TWRF 10:20-11:15 Elaqad
     11669 TWRF 11:30-12:25 Atanassova
     21433 TWRF 1:50-2:45 Elaqad

2702 Modern Arabic Literature in Translation
     23854 TR 11:10-12:30 Zeidan

2705 The Arabian Nights
     32500 TR 12:45-2:05 Larsen

3105 Intermediate Literary Arabic Reading I
     11670 TWRF 9:10-10:05 Labaki
     
11671 TWRF 10:20-11:15 Labaki

3301 Folklore of the Contemporary Arab World
     32501 M 9:10-11:55 Webber

4108 Advanced Arabic Grammar and Stylistics
     23859 TR 2:20-3:40 Zeidan

5611 History of the Arabic Language
     33076 / 8 WF 2:20-3:40 van Bladel

5701 The Qur'an in Translation
     32502 / 15 WF 12:45-2:05 Anthony

8891 Seminar in Arabic Studies
     24931 R 3:00-5:45 


Hebrew

1101 Elementary Hebrew I
     16089 TWRF 10:20-11:15 Bergelson
     16090 TWRF 11:30-12:25 Bergelson

1103 Intermediate Hebrew I
     16091 TWRF 11:30-12:25 Golan
     21434 TWRF 12:40-1:35 Golan

2210H Jewish Mystical Tradition [Honors]
     24021 TR 2:20-3:40 Swartz

2241H Culture of Contemporary Israel [Honors]
     32521 MW 12:45-2:05 Tanenbaum

2700 Biblical and Post-Biblical Hebrew Lit
     16093 TR 9:35-10:55 Frank
     23961 WF 11:10-12:30 Biggerstaff

2703 Prophecy in the Bible and Post-Biblical Literature
     16094 TR 2:20-3:40 Meier

2704 Women in the Bible and Beyond
     16095 WF 9:35-10:55 Brenner

4101 Review of Grammar & Composition
     23981 TWRF 10:20-11:15 Golan

4602 Modern Hebrew Poetry
     32504 MW 9:35-10:55 Tanenbaum

5603 Midrash [Readings in Rabbinic Literature]
     23985 / 6  W 2:15-5:00 Swartz

5802 The Problem of Evil in Biblical and Post-Biblical Literature
     32505 / 6 TR 12:45-2:05 Frank


Hindi

1101 Elementary Hindi I
     16117 MTWR 3-3:55 Deshpande

1103 Intermediate Hindi I
     16118 MTWR 4:10-5:05 Nagar


NELC

2241 The Middle East Close-up: People, Cultures, Societies
     32517 TR 11:10-12:30 Liu

3501 Introduction to Islam
     19239 MWF 3:00-3:55 Anthony

3700 Mythology of Ancient Egypt and Mesopotamia
     19191 WF 9:35-10:55 Leidheiser-Stoddard

3702 Literatures and Cultures of the Islamic World
     21440 MW 3:55-5:15 Bond

5101 Introduction to the Field of Near Eastern Languages & Cultures
     34626/7 M [alternating weeks] 9-10:50 van Bladel

5111 Comparative Semitic Linguistics
     32508 / 9 TR 11:10-12:30 Meier

5568 Studies in Orality and Literacy
     32510 / 1 R 4:00-6:45 Webber

5578 Islamic Law and Society
     32512 / 3 WF 3:55-5:15 Moumtaz

7503 Religions of Ancient Iran
     32514 M 2:15-5:00 van Bladel


Persian

1101 Elementary Persian I
     19243 MTWR 8-8:55 Kamalisarvestani

1103 Intermediate Persian I
     19244 MTWR 9:10-10:05 Kamalisarvestani

2105 Intermediate Persian III
     25245 MTWR 4:10-5:05 Kamalisarvestani


Turkish

1101 Elementary Turkish I
     21325 TWRF 9:10-10:05 Bekcioglu

1103 Intermediate Turkish I
     21326 TWRF 10:20-11:15 Young

2102 Intermediate Turkish III
     25366 TWRF 10:20-11:15 Cavus

2241 Turkish Culture
     25380 TR 2:20-3:40 Schoon


Uzbek

1101 Elementary Uzbek I
     21329 MTWR 8:30-9:25 Matchon

1103 Intermediate Uzbek I
     21330 MTWR 10-10:55 Matchon

2102 Intermediate Uzbek III
     33901 MTWF -9:55 Matchon (/courseshare with Indiana U.)

 

0